Privacy Policy

Who we are

Lunaria Ltd. Registered office: Room 302, Summerhall, 1 Summerhall Place, Edinburgh EH91PL. Lunaria Ltd is registered in Scotland: SC465315. Our VAT Registration Number is 180 9778 62.

What we do

We provide web hosting, email hosting and domain name registration we also provide graphic design, web design and professional photographic services.

How to contact us

You can call us on 0131 202 6612, or you can contact us here. If you would prefer to write to us, please use the postal address given above.

Client Information

Lunaria Ltd stores and uses information that could be used to identify a living person. The purpose of this storage and use will vary depending on the area of the business that it pertains to. Where consent is required or used as the basis for storage and use of personal information, this will be clearly communicated, and the person providing their consent has the right to withdraw it at any time.

Marketing

We do not conduct direct marketing activities in order to generate business from current or past clients.

Purchasing

We may store names and business contact details of individual people working for our suppliers. This is necessary to ensure we are able to contact the relevant people and maintain a relationship to the benefit of both our and their business.

Service Delivery

Lunaria requires certain personal information such as name, email address and postal address, in order to provide our services and to communicate with our client base.

Sources of Personal Information

Information about individuals may originate from different sources, but most commonly is collected from the clients themselves. We agree to disclose the source of any data we hold about a person upon their request.

Rights of Data Subjects

People whose information we hold are called “data subjects”. We respect the rights of data subjects and will work with anyone exercising those rights to ensure their expectation of privacy is met. If a data subject is unhappy with the way Lunaria Ltd. has collected, stored or used their personal information, or the way we have dealt with their request, we acknowledge that they have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom. Lunaria Ltd. will always respect such a decision, provided that it is communicated clearly and that we can verify the identity of the person making the request. This can be as simple as making the request from the same email address or telephone number that we associate with the person. We do not use data subject requests to collect further information about a person, and any additional contact details obtained in the course of such discussions are used only in connection with that request, so that we can maintain clear and informative communication with the person and ensure their needs and expectations are met.

Data Storage and Security

We do our best to store information relating to our business on computer systems rather than paper files, although it is often necessary to print or write upon such items as payslips, cheques and invoices, which will usually contain information about the recipient. While these and similar items are ordinarily transferred quickly in sealed envelopes or given directly to the recipient, any storage of them is managed by authorised staff who ensure that unauthorised persons do not have direct access. Aside from this, address information will be printed on a visible portion of the packaging of a printed magazine being sent to a subscriber. It is our policy that data stored electronically be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts.

Data Retention

Except where a legal obligation to retain data exists, Lunaria Ltd. does not store personal information for any longer than is necessary for its defined purpose. Wherever an individual has expressed that they no longer wish to have information we hold about them used for the purpose under which we hold it, we may continue to store certain identifiers to ensure that person’s information does not re-enter our systems at a later date. Data we hold about subscribers and past subscribers will be held according to their agreement, and for a further 5 years following the completion of the last service we provided to them, so as to preserve their ability to give us further instruction without having to provide the data again, unless otherwise agreed. When data is no longer to be retained, its removal, deletion or erasure will be performed according to processes suitable for the medium, for example the secure shredding of paper documents, deletion from internal systems, or overwriting (wiping) of hard disks.